Sept. 14: LAS Fall Convocation and Awards Ceremony

Iowa State University’s College of Liberal Arts and Sciences has announced the faculty and staff members that will receive its 2016 college awards. The recipients will be honored for their exceptional achievements at the college’s Faculty and Staff Convocation and Awards Ceremony on Wednesday, Sept. 14, from 3:30-5:30 p.m. in the Memorial Union Sun Room.

The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences award recipients include:

Advising Impact

Lois Girton, Academic Adviser, Genetics, Development, and Cell Biology

Early Achievement in Academic Advising

Jessica Hansen-Moench, Academic Adviser, Greenlee School of Journalism and Communications

Katherine Simmons, Academic Adviser, Sociology

Excellence in Undergraduate Introductory Teaching

Brenda Witherspoon, Lecturer, Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication

Early Achievement in Teaching

Elanor Taylor, Assistant Professor, Philosophy and Religious Studies

Outstanding Teaching

Jacob Petrich, Professor, Chemistry

Huaiqing Wu, Associate Professor, Statistics

Steve Rodermel, Distinguished Professor, Genetics, Development, and Cell Biology

Outstanding Teaching (Non-Tenure Eligible)

Jesudoss Kingston, Senior Lecturer, Chemistry

Heather Bolles, Senior Lecturer, Mathematics

James Tener, Senior Lecturer, Music and Theatre

International Service Award

William Gutowski, Associate Dean and Professor, Geological and Atmospheric Sciences

Mark Looney, Senior Lecturer, World Languages and Cultures

Early Achievement in Research

Alan Wanamaker, Associate Professor, Geological and Atmospheric Sciences

Levi Stanley, Assistant Professor, Chemistry

Amy Erica Smith, Assistant Professor, Political Science

 

Mid-Career Achievement in Research

Matthew Sivils, Professor, English

Heike Hofmann, Professor, Statistics

Meifen Wei, Professor, Psychology

 

Outstanding Achievement in Research

Paul Spry, Professor, Geological and Atmospheric Sciences

Michael Tringides, Professor, Physics and Astronomy

Diane Bassham, Professor, Genetics, Development, and Cell Biology

 

Early Achievement in Departmental Leadership

Mack Shelley, Chair and University Professor, Political Science

 

Professional and Scientific Excellence Award

Nancy Olson, Administrative Specialist, Chemistry

Alan Dotts, Information Technology Manager, Center for Survey Statistics and Methodology

Chanda Skelton, Teaching Laboratory Coordinator, Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

 

Outstanding New Professional

Brittany Tawes, Teaching Laboratory Associate, Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

 

Excellence in Graduate Mentoring

Jorgen Johansen, Professor, Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Molecular Biology

Volker Hegelheimer, Professor, English

Robert Mazur, Professor, Sociology

 

Institutional Service Award

Linda Westgate, Senior Teaching Laboratory Coordinator, Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology and Genetics, Development, and Cell Biology

Emily Smith, Associate Professor, Chemistry

 

Diversity Award

Abdi Kusow, Associate Professor, Sociology

Jonathan Webb, Lecturer, World Languages and Cultures

 

Merit Excellence

Carlene Auestad, Clerk, Chemistry

 

Professional and Scientific Award for Excellence in Information Technology

Michael Long, Systems Analyst, Center for Agricultural and Rural Development

Herman Huang, System Support Specialist, Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Molecular Biology 

Learning Community Leadership Award

John Burright, Student Services Specialist, Chemistry

 

Cassling Family Award for Outstanding Achievement in Teaching

Elisa Rizo, Associate Professor, World Languages and Cultures

 

Cassling Family Award for Early Achievement in Teaching

Elanor Taylor, Assistant Professor, Philosophy and Religious Studies

 

Shakeshaft Master Teacher Award

Rachel Meyers, Assistant Professor, World Languages and Cultures