College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Awards 2013

Liberal Arts and Sciences has announced that 37 faculty and staff members have received college awards this year. These recipients were formally recognized at the LAS Faculty/Staff Convocation on September 11, 2013.

2013 Liberal Arts and Sciences Award Recipients

Outstanding Achievement Award – Teaching Amy R. Slagell, Associate Dean, English Joel Geske, Associate Professor, Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication George Work, Professor, Music and Theatre

Early Achievement Award – Teaching Michael Dahlstrom, Assistant Professor, Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication David Alexander, Assistant Professor, Philosophy and Religious Studies

Introductory Teaching Award Thomas Holme, Professor, Chemistry Alan Goldman, Distinguished Professor, Physics and Astronomy

Cassling Family Award Arthur Winter, Assistant Professor, Chemistry: Cassling Award for Early Achievement in Teaching Patricia Thiel, Distinguished Professor, Chemistry: Cassling Award for Outstanding Achievement in Teaching

Shakeshaft Master Teacher in Humanities and Social Sciences Michael Dahlstrom, Assistant Professor, Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication

Early Achievement Research Award W. Stanley Harpole, Assistant Professor, Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology Amanda J. Weinstein, Assistant Professor, Physics and Astronomy Matthew Wynn Sivils, Associate Professor, English

Mid-Career Research Award Bing Yang, Associate Professor, Genetics, Development and Cell Biology David L. Vogel, Professor, Psychology Ryan P. Martin, Associate Professor, Mathematics

Outstanding Career Research Award Song Xi Chen, Professor, Statistics James Vary, Professor, Physics and Astronomy James D. Nason, Professor, Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

International Service Award Dennis Chamberlin, Associate Professor, Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication

Institutional Service Award William G. Crumpton, Professor, Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology George A. Kraus, University Professor, Chemistry David Roberts, Associate Professor, English

Ruth W. Swensen Award for Outstanding Advising Joseph Burnett, Senior Lecturer, Chemistry

P&S Excellence Award Renee M. Harris, Administrative Specialist III, Chemistry Jacki R. Hayes, Program Assistant I, Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

P&S Outstanding New Professional Award Amy Bainum Emmett, Program Coordinator I, Economics

Outstanding Teaching Award - Lecturer Gail Johnston, Senior Lecturer, Mathematics Karen Scheel, Senior Lecturer, Psychology Joseph Burnett, Senior Lecturer, Chemistry Michael S. Giles, Senior Lecturer, Music and Theatre

Diversity Award Javier Vela-Becerra, Assistant Professor, Chemistry

Merit Excellence Award Teresa L. Smiley, Secretary II, English Denise Ann Riker, Secretary II, Statistics Mary Dau, Secretary II, Chemistry

Achievement in Intellectual Property John G. Verkade, University Professor, Chemistry

Graduate Mentoring Award Norman Scott, Associate Professor, Psychology Mark S. Gordon, Distinguished Professor, Chemistry Lulu Rodriguez, Professor, Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication